Friday, 30 April 2010


Shocking Photo's, its been a long day but hears my FOTD

Bourjois Healthy mix foundation& concealer
Bourjois blusher in 54 rose frisson

L'oreal cardon gloss liquid liner
False lashes (idk brand)
Cliniqe High Defination mascara in black

Lips - YSL rouge volupte 13 peach passion


TBS: Cocommut Shimmer Body Lotion

I bought this a couple of weeks ago, id been eyeing it up for agesss, and when The Body Shop had an offer on '2 for £8' i thought why the heck not?
Its the Cocommut Shimmer Body Lotion, the have a body butter version too but i find that too thick, the lotion is lighter and sinks in so  much nicer.

What they say: "With a delicate shimmer for glowing skin. Silky-soft and milky, this sink-in lotion format, with creamy, dreamy and non-greasy lead ingredients, glides easily over the skin, leaving it feeling moisturised and nourished."

This is what it looks like, simple packagaing with a pump, i love that this has a pump less messy with my nails. I find one pump is more than enough to moisturise my legs thigh to toe. Obviously this is a shimmer product so i do not use this everyday, just when im going out or i have a skirt/dress on and its a sunny day.

The scent: I love love loveee coconut scents, and this smells divine! I cant stop sniffing my arm right not, im sniffing it wayy too much but i love this scent. I wish they had a bath oil with this scent, id buy them out of it!

It is very moiturising on the skin, due to the coconut oil and shea butter. It doesnt leave the skin greasy, and the shimmer doesnt travel very far, just becareful of your clothes! I found black doesnt mix well with this product.

Texture wise its a typical lotion, not too thick but it doesnt run. Like i said above it sinks in really quickly, and on my legs on a hot day this is  lovely to rub in because i not only get glow-y legs but its really cooling to put on too.

This is what it looks like once you have started to rub it in, you can see the shimmer/pearl effect nicely here, and below is the finished product.

Now i put alot on my arm so you could really see the glow it gives, looks brilliant over a tan.

I love this stuff, i feel bad it took me so long to purchase this, i want to get the body wash, scrub and im tempted to buy the butter, just to complete the set! LOL!

Priced at £8.00
You can buy it HERE!

Would i rebuy? Yes, and the rest of the range too, need to head to my local store sometime soon.

Have you tried any of the Coconut range? What do you like/reccomend?


A weekend to relax

I have a super busy week next week
so this is my moto for this weekend
Lots of cups of tea in order

Have a fab weekend guys!


Monday, 26 April 2010

my messy goldie locks

This is my daily hair atm, straight but some of the sides pulled back, but over all... its a tad messy. Its how i like my hair, i like it lived it, as if ive been rushing everywhere. To me seeing sleek preened hair on some girls is lovely, and the odd time i get hair envy, but personally i think a little ruffle in my goldie locks suits me? maybe...?

If nothing else it is superr easy to style and manage during the day, at night or if im dressing up in my bestest i will prim and preen my hair to be perfect.

So tell me what you think... messy but kinda styled that way hair... do you like it?
Or do you like it all in place?

P.S. Quick run down of my hair products
Aussie shampoo and conditioner (i vary between them)
TIGI Fast Fix Leave in conditioner
TIGI Heat protector

and thats all for everyday wash&style, i do use a serum and masks couple of times a week but i never stick to a certain one, i have loads :)


lip combo of the week :)


Q&A 1

Never in my life have I been:
So stressed!!!! :@ over Uni, coursework and my health. But its time i focus on getting my health back on top form or theres no point to uni!
The one person who can drive me nuts is:
Deffffffo my boyfriend, Andrew, you might see piccies of him floating around the blog.

High school:
Crapola!.. i didnt enjoy my high school years, but University i have loved totally different experience.

When I'm nervous:
I bite my nails :( worst habit i have... no matter what i try i cant beat it.

The last song I listened to was:
err.. well.. i currently have the new Clubland Mashed CD on :) so that! lol

If I were to get married right now my maid of honour would be:
 errrr... Amber... i guess...or laura.. um can i have 4 please? too tought to choose.

My hair is:
BlondeBlondeBlonde :) and long and puuuurrrrttty :D

When I was 5:
A princess? :) typical....

Last Christmas:
Was one of the best in many years because i spent it with my entire family but one of the worst as Andrew and i werent together then :'(

I should be:
Somewhere hot and sunny! please?
The happiest recent event was:
Was getting back together with Andrew, its meant to be i guess, being apart was horrible, it makes me cry and feel sick thinking about it :(

There's this girl I know that:
I can rely on when i need her for a hug, a laugh, a drink, a nice meal or a good old girlie chat :) Amz
I like you when:
I blog :) Now that i have more time, and when i get comments! Leave me some ;)

The world could do without:

Most recent thing I've bought myself:
D&G Sunglasses :)

Most recent thing someone else bought me:
Boyfriend just treated me to some YSL makeup

My middle name is:

The animals I would like to see flying besides birds are:
hmm...idk... unicorns!!!

Once, at a bar:
Amber and i got up on stage and did the dance to BAD TOUCH! god... cringe!!!

Last night I was:
Playing clubland mashed, chatting to girlies, watching tv, snuggling up in bed :)

Tomorrow I am:
Going to contine to look for jobs!

Tonight I am:
Going to Tidy my desk, watch some tv, do some financial planning and look for jobs online!

My birthday is:
12th June :) now you have no excuse not to send me a card ;) i joke..


Jessica Nail Polish
Samba Parade
This is 2 coats, im going to pop on a top coat too because this isnt really shineeeey, but i love this colour.


cuddly bear

hiding behing the bear is the boyfriend...
but more importantly how cute is the bear he bought me whilst in hospital ?!
im only posting this because i love the bear, i think the bunch of flowers its holding is so sweet.

nothing exciting in this post sorry guys, just a cute piccie to share.
this summer a key trend has been pastels and nudes, and ive been happily shopping away with this in mind.
River island and Topshop have eaten most of my student loan,
pinched these from google but you get the idea
i think these are my fave colours
and the outfits... id wear them all
these are going straight into my inspiration book :) a place a stick all the pretty piccies that i think are beautiful, inspire my choice or things im lusting after.

Sunday, 25 April 2010

YSL goodies

shineyyy gold packaging
*eyes widen*
im like a magpie im drawn to YSL

(dont know why its side ways :( sorry)

Teint Resist Foundation in No5

Rouge Volupte in 7 lingerie pink and 13 peach passion

If you want a review, let me know!


girl crush time

...Olivia Palermo

i love her style, her shoes, handbags, her hair... basically she is one of my girl crushes :)

and i also want her apartment please!

Do you have a celeb/girl crush? Do share!! I did :))

i also love this girls style too
love this entire look
*drools over boots*
and her hair... one helping of that please!?

wishlist for summer2010

Chanel 2.55 Jumbo
<33 love this bag
Chanel Bronze...whatever they have named it now :)
a summer must have for me
Marc Jacobs Daisy Perfume
i still havent bought this yet but its going to be my summer scent

ASOS tube skirt
i want this to wear with oversized tees for summer
Nars Laguna Bronzer
my all time fave bronzer
Nars Deep Throat blusher
never had this but looks soo pretty :)

my little lemmings that i hope drop into my hands over summer *prays*

whats on your summer wishlist?


Thursday, 22 April 2010


So this is going to be my thoughts on the Cloud9 straightners ive had these for over a month now, i wanted to take some time use them like i would my GHDs then give a good review. Seems logical when you look at the cost i wouldnt want to use these a coupld times tell you guys i love them then decide no i prefer my GHDs. That was my orginal thought, but i havent touched my GHDs since being sent these.

Stupidly i threw the beautiful packaging away, they came in a sturdy black and blue-y box, you could tell thought had gone into the appearence which is lovely. You could keep the box for storage but i prefer the velvet pouch for keeping them safe in.

The unique features of The Cloud Nine Iron include:

Temperature Control Panel - With low, medium and high heat options, plus everything in-between, you can learn to create styles with your irons at lower temperatures. The LED panel gives a clear indication of temperature, and with a simple tap of the button you can raise or lower heat. 

Black Ceramic Plates - The special and mysterious ingredient we've incorporated into them gives your hair added shine and sparkle, each and every time you use your irons.

Swivel Cord  - Unique to Cloud Nine - you can enjoy incredible freedom of movement when styling your hair, allowing you to create something wonderful without worry or hassle.

Heat Guard  - As soon as you're finished using your irons, you can clasp them back together, slip on the protective heat guard and allow them to cool down knowing that you've safely left them resting.

Hibernation Mode - This intelligent sleep technology automatically kicks in when the irons have been switched on, but not used for 30 minutes. When in this mode they'll cool down to 'box temperature'.

RFID Chip - The state-of-the-art feature allows us to identify each iron with its own unique ID number. This means we can track your iron and monitor it throughout its working life to ensure it's a genuine product only sold through authorised Cloud Nine stockists.

Dual Adaptor - The Cloud Nine iron is supplied with a standard two-pin Euro plug, but have been fitted with a UK three-pin adapter. Should you wish to use the two-pin euro plug, simply remove the screw that's positioned between the 3 pins.

Universal voltage - Cloud Nine irons can be operated with mains voltage ranging from 90v-240v, 50Hz ac, and will automatically adjust themselves to the varying power source.

2 Year Warranty - In the unlikely event that a Cloud Nine Iron develops a fault, it is covered by a 2 year manufacturing warranty.

The design is very similar to GHDs obviously, i like the branding on these more, less noticable i think?

The main feature for me that makes me reach for these over my GHDs is the heat control you, as you can see you can set a temperature best for your hair Type and Conditon, i use mine at around 150. I think this is where Cloud9 beat GHDs as GHDs you dont get a choice, its one temperature fits all, sometimes not what my hair needs.

I also love the fact i dont catch myself with my Cloud9 straightners, something i did with my GHDs which then result in me dropping them on my feet and burning them, i dont do that now!! Yayy! :)

Overall, the proof is in the pudding guys, i have used these everyday since i was sent them. I think the fact you have more control is such a winner for  me, i have personally noticed the condition of my hair has improved and im sure its because im not attacking it with such a strong heat everyday.

If your looking for a new straightner i say go for these,  at £129.95 they are expensive but they will last, rather than spending £50 every year when your straightners break on you. Your hair is important so invest in something that will style with less heat but more effect.

I love these, and im sooo tempted to buy the Wide Plate version, as my hair is so long now i think they might be better suited to me.

Let me know if you have these! Or if you are gonna be getting some!


Estee Lauder e/s Quad

Its the only quad from this range i liked, i use it for everyday if im in a rush, and it can transform a look into evening if im dashing somewhere. The case is sturdy, its taken many a drop and hasnt scuffed a bit.

The eyeshadows themselves are pretty long lasting, i tend to pair these with my Estee Lauder Double Wear e/s base, and they dont crease. My outer corners tend to fade around 5/6pm but i think for a days wear thats acceptable. They are easy to blend, a velvety, really smooth consistency, so i dont often get fall out unless im packing on the dark colour.

Price wise, its £30 pretty expensive but its one of my fave sets of eyeshadow and when i hit pan i will deffo repurchase this.

I have a fair bit in my collection by Estee Lauder but i havent bought much from them as of late, so i wanna get down to a counter and check out their new collections. I LOVE their bronze goddess collections, the perfume is lovely reminds me of summer holidays!

What do you like from the brand?



By George - 34 Be Mine
This was one coat! I love it, so pretty and a bargin at only £1.50. I shall be checking out some more of these babies


current faves :)

since ive been in hospital again i havent really used many products, my focus has defoo been on hair lately.
TIGI Fast Fix Leave in Conditioner
TIGI Smooth & Shine Heat and Iron safe
L'oreal Hair masks
OPI alice in wonderland mini nail polish, the mad hatter one is my fave currently on my toes, very pretty.
Clinique pore perfector
MAC 226 Brush
MAC Pretty Please Lipstick
MAC Colour Crafted Lipstick
Britney Spears Perfume - i cant remember the name

What have you loved this month?


bourjois nudes

I was in ICU the past week and a half again, so on my first outting since release i picked up these two lovelies from boots, Bourjois is currently 2for£10 atm so go pick some bits up!

These two stood out for me, a gorgeous deep bronze eyesahdow and a beige nudey lipgloss, ive had a play with both and for me i love the lipgloss soo much and i love how it smells of sweets, sorbet maybe??

I havent really used much from Bourjois before, so what are the star products im gonna head back into this week so i wanna pick some more products up.